Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed

Will your vessel need a TWIC electronic reader?

Jul 25, 2013 11:55 AM

A breakdown of the vessel categories in the U.S. Coast Guard’s proposed rule requiring TWIC electronic readers:

Risk Group A, the highest group: (1) Vessels that carry certain dangerous cargoes (CDC) in bulk; (2) vessels certificated to carry more than 1,000 passengers; and (3) towing vessels engaged in towing barges subject to paragraphs (1) or (2). These vessels and facilities would be required to use an electronic TWIC reader at all times.

Risk Group B, the second highest risk group: (1) Vessels that carry hazardous materials other than CDC in bulk; (2) vessels subject to 46 CFR chapter I, subchapter D, that carry any flammable or combustible liquid cargoes or residues; (3) vessels certificated to carry 500 to 1,000 passengers; and (4) towing vessels engaged in towing a barge or barges subject to paragraphs (1), (2) or (3). Vessels and facilities in this group would be required to use an electronic TWIC reader for Maritime Security Levels 2 and 3. During MARSEC 1, the TWIC would be used as a visual identity badge. TWIC readers would be used on a random basis at least once per month to perform identity verification.

Risk Group C: (1) Vessels carrying non-hazardous cargoes that are required to have a vessel security plan; (2) vessels certificated to carry fewer than 500 passengers; (3) towing vessels engaged in towing barges subject to paragraphs (1) or (2); (4) mobile offshore drilling units; and (5) offshore supply vessels subject to 46 CFR chapter I, subchapters L or I. In this group, vessels and facilities would use the TWIC for visual identification. TWIC holders would have their TWICs scanned with a reader during Coast Guard inspections and random checks.

Add your comment:
Edit Module